2017 NSW Training Awards

Award Winners

TRAINEE OF THE YEAR 2017

REECE ARDAY

EMPLOYER: MAITLAND CITY COUNCIL

RTO: TAFE NSW

APRENTICE OF THE YEAR

BEN MCDONALD

EMPLOYER: HVTC

HOST EMPLOYER: PEABODY WAMBO

RTO: HVTC

Trainees

Business Services – Business Administration Certificate III

FINALISTS:
TAYLAH BAMBACK
LAURA BARRY
REBECCA CUMMINGS

WINNER:
LAURA BARRY
EMPLOYER: MAITLAND CITY COUNCIL
RTO: TAFE NSW

Business Services – Business Administration Certificate IV

 FINALISTS
JODIE KOS
REECE ARDAY 

WINNER:
REECE ARDAY
EMPLOYER: PORT STEPHENS COUNCIL
RTO: TAFE NSW

 Community Services – Early Childhood Education & Care Certificate III

 FINALISTS:
JAIMIE-LEE SIDOTI
CLAUDIA WILKINSON
JANELLE EBERT 

WINNER:CLAUDIA WILKINSONS
EMPLOYER: JACARANDA GROVE
RTO: INTERNATIONAL CHILDCARE COLLEGE

Community Services – Early Childhood Education & Care Diploma 

FINALISTS:
NICOLE SNAPE
HANNAH SNOECK 

WINNER:HANNAH SNOECK
EMPLOYER: LEARNING FOR LIFE
RTO: INTERNATIONAL CHILDCARE COLLEGE

 Financial Services 

FINALISTS:
SHARELLE AVISON
EBONY CLARK

WINNER: SHARELLE AVISON
EMPLOYER:MAITLAND MUTUAL
RTO:AUSTRALIAN COLLEGE OF COMMERCE & MANAGEMENT

  Floristry – Certificate III 

WINNER: LILLI ROBINSON
EMPLOYER: WORN OUT WARES
RTO: TAFE NSW

 Hospitality – Certificate IV 

FINALISTS:
Montana Mepham
Brittannie Dalley

WINNER: Brittanie Dalley
EMPLOYER: Remington Muswellbrook
RTO:Coates Hospitality Services

 Retail – Retail Services Certificate II 

WINNER: Owen Beeney
EMPLOYER: KFC
RTO:KFC

Retail – Retail Management Certificate IV
WINNER: STEVEN HEDRICK
EMPLOYER: FRONTLINE HOBBIES
RTO:NOVASKILL

Telecommunications – Engineering & Technology Certificate IV 

WINNER: MICHAEL WILKINSON
EMPLOYER: PROGRAMMED SKILLED WORKFORCE
HOST EMPLOYER: TELSTRA
RTO: RAMSDEN TELLECOMMUNICATIONS TRAINING

Tourism – Events Certificate III

 WINNER: SAMUEL HINES
EMPLOYER: CHRISTIANS AGAINST POVERTY
RTO: AUSTRALIAN COLLEGE OF COMMERCE & MANAGEMENT

Tourism – Travel & Tourism Certificate IV

 WINNER: NICOLE CALLINAN
EMPLOYER: ITRAVEL FORSTER
RTO: TAFE NSW

Apprentices

Animal Care & Management – Farriery Certificate III

WINNER: JAKE WATTS
EMPLOYER: COALFIELD HORSE SHOEING
RTO: TAFE NSW

Automotive Mechanical Technology (Heavy Vehicle Road Transport) – Certificate III

 WINNER: WILLIAM HOLSTEIN
EMPLOYER: WESTRAC
RTO: WESTRAC INSTITUTE

Automotive Technology (Heavy Vehicle Mobile Equipment) – Certificate III

WINNER: BEN WATT
EMPLOYER
: CUMMINS SOUTH PACFIC
RTO
: TAFE NSW

Carpentry – Certificate III

 WINNER: RODNEY HINES
EMPLOYER: MBA GROUP TRAINING
HOST EMPLOYER: BELMONT BAY
RTO: TAFE NSW

  Electrotechnology – Electrician Certificate III

 FINLAISTS:
MOLLY MILLER
JAKE BARRY
BEN MCDONALD

WINNER: BEN MCDONALD
EMPLOYER: HVTC
HOST EMPLOYER: PEABODY WAMBO
RTO: HVTC

Engineering – Fabrication Trade Certificate III

WINNER: JOSHUA NOTT
EMPLOYER: AMP CONTROL
RTO: TAFE NSW

 Engineering – Mechanical Trade Certificate III

FINALISTS:
SIMON FLANNERY
EMMA GIBSON

WINNER: EMMA GIBSON
EMPLOYER: HVTC
HOST EMPLOYER: LAING O’ ROURKE PLANT HIRE
RTO: HVTC

  Hospitality – Commercial Cookery Certificate IV

WINNER: MEGAN HIGGISON
EMPLOYER: TATTLES LOVEDALE
RTO: TAFE NSW

Painting and Decorating – Certificate III

 WINNER: RHYAN BUSCH
EMPLOYER:  FERRIS BUILDING
RTO: TAFE NSW

Vocational awards

Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Student of The Year

WINNER: DYLAN BOLCH
EMPLOYER: MACQUARIE MANUFACTURING 

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

 FINALISTS:
MILLIE BUCK
GRACE TAYLRO
MADDISON ALCORN
JACKSON HARVEY 

WINNER: JACKSON HARVEY
EMPLOYER: HUNTER NEW ENGLAND HEALTH
SCHOOL: BELMONT HIGH SCHOOL
RTO: TAFE NSW

VET in Schools Student of the Year

FINALISTS:
JOEL CARTER
KIRRILLY TOONEY
EMILY GRAY

 WINNER: KIRRILLY TOONEY
SCHOOL: HUNTER SCHOOL OF PERFORMING ARTS 

Vocational Student of the Year

FINALISTS:
MATTHEW MASTERS
COURTNEY BOOTH
ROCHELLE TROUGHTON

WINNER: ROCHELLE TROUGHTON
RTO: TAFE NSW

SPECIAL INDUSTRY AWARDS

PHIL DARBY AWARD: MADDISON ALCORN
SCHOOL: HUNTER RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
EMPLOYER: HUNTER ENGLAND HEALTH

EXCELLENCE IN MOTOR TRADE SKILLS: JOSHUA TERRAS
EMPLOYER: KOMATSU AUSTRALIA
RTO: TAFE NSW

SPECIAL AWARD FOR WOMEN IN NON-TRADITIONAL TRADE OR VOCATION: MOLLY MILLER
EMPLOYER: AGL MACQUARIE
RTO: TAFE NSW

EXCELLENCE IN STEM – (Science, Technology, Engineering, Maths): MICHAEL WILKINSON

EMPLOYER: PROGRAMMED SKILLED WORKFORCE
HOST EMPLOYER: TELSTRA
RTO: RAMSDEN TELECOMMUNICATIONS TRAINING

EXCELLENCE IN TRADE SKILLS: JAKE BARRY
EMPLOYER: DOWNER GROUP
RTO: TAFE NSW

STAN RIPPON AWARD: JOSHUA NOTT
EMPLOYER: AMP CONTROL GROUP
RTO: TAFE NSW

2017 HRATA Awards highlights