2019 NSW Training Awards

NSW Training Awards 2019 – Hunter Region

Apprentice of the Year – Jacob Linton

Jacob is employed by AGL Macquarie and trained by TAFE NSW.

Overall Trainee of the Year – Kaitlin Smith

Kaitlin is employed by Port Stephens Council and trained by TAFE NSW.

Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Student Of The Year - Zyleaca Kennedy

​Zyleaca is employed by NOVASKILL and Trained By NOVASKILL

School Based Apprentice/Trainee Of The Year - Katherine Hooper

Katherine is employed by the Newcastle Calvery Mater and attend Newcastle High School

VET In School Student Of The Year 2019 - Christopher Birch

Chris is trained by Hunter Valley Trade College

Vocational Student Of The Year 2019 - Amanda Misson

Amanda is employed by the Mutual Bank and trained by the Australian College of Commerce & Management.

Business Administration Certificate III Trainee of the Year Sponsored by Verto

The finalists for this category are:
Amba Ward – Employed by Hunter Valley Training Company Hosted by AGL Macquarie Trained by TAFE NSW
Hannah Bremmer – Employed by Newcastle Master Builders Apprentices Hosted by Michilis Pty Ltd Trained by TAFE NSW
Chloe Atfield – Employed Scone Equine Hospital Pty Ltd Trained by TAFE NSW
Jenalee Robens – Employed by Novaskill Trained by Novaskill

The Winner of this vocation is Chloe Atfield

Business Administration Certificate IV Trainee of the Year Sponsored by the Australian College of Commerce and Management

The finalists for this category are:
Alisha Howard – Employed Newcastle Master Builders Apprentices Trained by Forsythes Training
Kaitlin Smith – Employed by Port Stephens Council Trained by TAFE NSW
Libbie Coe – Employed by Hunter Valley Training Company Trained by Australian College of Commerce & Management

The winner of this Category is Kaitlin Smith

Early Childhood Education and Care Certificate III Trainee of the Year Award sponsored by REACH for Training

The finalists in this category are:
Abby Caslick – Employed by Macquarie Hills Preschool Trained by International Childcare College
Lili Duffield – Employed by Fieldsend ELC Trained by International Childcare College
Ella Thow – Employed by Cameron Park Early Learning Centre Trained by International Childcare College

The winner of this award is Abby Caslick

Early Childhood Education and Care Diploma Trainee of the Year Thank you to our award sponsor MEGT

The finalists in this category are;
Laurie Houlahan – Employed by Fletcher Early Learning Centre Trained by International Childcare College
Christie Gardiner – Employed by Fletcher Early Learning Centre Trained by International Childcare College
Mikaylee Collins – Creative Childcare Centre Hunter Street Trained by International Childcare College

The winner of this award is Mikaylee Collins

Financial Services Certificate III Trainee of the Year Thank you to our award sponsor ATWEA.

The finalists for this category are:
Tayla Anderson – Employed by The Mutual Bank Trained by Australian College of Commerce & Management
John Digby – Employed by The Mutual Bank Trained by Australian College of Commerce & Management
Ryan Aitchinson – Employed by The Maxima Group Incorporated Hosted to Westpac Banking and Trained by Australian College of Commerce & Management

The winner of this award is Tayla Anderson

Leadership and Management Certificate IV Trainee of the Year Thank you to our award sponsor North Construction

The finalists for this category are:
Nick Majurovski – Employed by HunterNet Group Training Hosted to Roadhound Electronics and Trained by Australian College of Commerce & Management
Tayla Weibe – Employed by HunterNet Group Training Hosted to Roadhound Electronics and Trained by Australian College of Commerce & Management.

The Winner of this awards is Nick Majurovsk

Congratulations to Local Government Certificate III Trainee of the Year

Congratulations to Local Government Certificate III Trainee of the Year Brooke Cooper.
Thank you to our award sponsor the Australian College of Commerce and Management.
Brooke is employed by Lake Macquarie City Council
Her training organisation is Local Government Training Institute.

Property Services Real Estate Certificate IV Trainee of the Year

Congratulations Property Services Real Estate Certificate IV Trainee of the Year Ciennah Welsh.

Thank you to our award sponsor Australia Training Officers Association.
Ciennah is employed by Muswellbrook Shire Council
Her training organisation in TAFE NSW

Retail Services Certificate III Trainee of the Year

Congratulations to Retail Services Certificate III Trainee of the Year Anthony Williams.

Thank you to our award sponsor The Wests Group.

Anthony is employed by KFC
His training organisation is Kentucky Fried Chicken Pty Ltd

Surface Extraction Operations Certificate III Trainee of the Year

Thank you to our award sponsor Verto.

The finalists for this category are:
Peter Wiseman – Employed by Programmed Skilled Workforce Hosted to Yancoal and Trained by Skilled Workforce Solutions
Russell Paplauskas – Employed by Programmed Skilled Workforce Hosted to Liddell Coal Operations and Trained by Skilled Workfoce Solutions
Matthew Stammer – Employed by Programmed Skilled Workforce Hosted to Glencore and Trained by Skilled Workforce Solutions

The Winner of this awards is Russell Paplauskas

Telecommunications – Engineering Technology Certificate IV Trainee of the Year

Congratulations to Telecommunications – Engineering Technology Certificate IV Trainee of the Year Dane Castles.
Thank you to our award sponsor Novaskill.
Dane is employed by Programmed Skilled Workforce
And hosted to Telstra
His training organisation is ChomTech

Tourism – Events Certificate IV Trainee of the Year

Congratulations to Tourism – Events Certificate IV Trainee of the Year Jared Thompson.
Thank you to our award sponsor the International Childcare College.
Jared is employed by Lake Macquarie City Council His training organisation is TAFE NSW

Transport and Logistics – Warehousing Operations Certificate III Trainee of the Year

Thank you to our award sponsor Hunter New England Area Health. The finalists for this category are: Matt Schreiber – Employed by MIGAS Hosted to Hedweld Engineering and Trained by Joblink Plus Jack Haszard – Employed by MEGT Hosted to CBC Australia and Trained by TAFE NSW The Winner of this awards is Matt Schreiber

2019 Automotive Mobile Plant Technology - Certificate III Apprentice of the Year

Thank you to our award sponsor MIGAS Apprentices & Trainees The finalists for this category are; Maddison Clarke – Employed by Programmed Skilled Workforce Hosted to Yancoal and Trained by TAFE NSW Bradley Kirkwood – Employed by Programmed Skilled Workforce Hosted to Yancoal and Trained by TAFE NSW And the winner is Maddison Clarke

Carpentry - Certificate III Apprentice of the Year

Congratulations 2019 Carpentry – Certificate III Apprentice of the Year Ethan Linsley.
Thank you to our award sponsor North Construction Pty
Ethan is employed by Extrabuild Pty Ltd and his training organisation is TAFE NSW.

Ethan also took home the Stan Rippon Perpetual Trophy. The Stan Rippon Trophy acknowledges the tireless work of Stan and is sponsored by Newcastle Master Builder Apprentices.

Electrotechnology –(Electrician) Certificate III Apprentice of the Year

2019 Electrotechnology –(Electrician) Certificate III Apprentice of the Year
Thank you to our sponsor Australian Apprenticeship Support

The finalists for this category are;
Joel Farina – Employed by Novaskill HGT Australia Hosted to GB Electrical Contractors Pty Ltd and Trained by TAFE NSW
Benjamin Riley – Employed by Programmed Skilled Workforce Hosted to Port Waratah Coal Services and Trained by TAFE NSW
Jacob Linton – Employed by AGL Macquarie and Trained by TAFE NSW

The winner of this award is Jacob Linton

Engineering – Mechanical Trade - Certificate III Apprentice of the Year

Thank you to our award sponsor AGL Macquarie

The finalists for this category are;
William Hammond – Employed by Programmed Skilled Workforce Hosted to Port Waratah Coal Services and Trained by TAFE NSW
Jaidyn Misson – Employed by Hunter Valley Training Company Hosted to J & S Engineering and Maintenance Pty Ltd and Trained by TAFE NSW

The winner of this award is William Hammond

Furnishing Cabinet Making - Certificate III Apprentice of the Year

Callum McCall
Thank you to our award sponsor Hunter Valley Training Company
Callum’s employer is GJ Morgan Kitchens Pty Ltd
His training organisation is TAFE NSW

Horticulture Sports Turf Management - Certificate III Apprentice of the Year

Thank you to our award sponsor AGL Macquarie

The finalists for this category are;
William Hammond – Employed by Programmed Skilled Workforce Hosted to Port Waratah Coal Services and Trained by TAFE NSW
Jaidyn Misson – Employed by Hunter Valley Training Company Hosted to J & S Engineering and Maintenance Pty Ltd and Trained by TAFE NSW

The winner of this award is William Hammond

Plastering - Certificate III Apprentice of the Year

2019 Plastering – Certificate III Apprentice of the Year Rhyce Beckhouse. Thank you to our sponsor the Australian Training Officers Association Rhyce’s employer is Newcastle Master Builders Apprentices and Hosted by Ceil Constructions Pty Ltd His training organisation is TAFE NSW

Plumbing - Certificate III Apprentice of the Year

2019 Plumbing – Certificate III Apprentice of the Year
Thank you to our award sponsor REACH for Training

The finalists for this category are;
Andrew Everingham – Employed by Novaskill Hosted to PJS Plumbing Pty Ltd and Trained by TAFE NSW
Buddy Collins – Hanlon – Employed by Newcastle Master Builders Apprentices Hosted to HL Mullane & Son Pty Ltd and Trained by TAFE NSW

The winner of this award is Buddy Collins – Hanlon